Marshalltown students advance to state National History Day

Miller Middle School state qualifiers (L to R)  David Wahl, Victoria Johnson, Jacqueline Wahl.

Miller Middle School state qualifiers (L to R) David Wahl, Victoria Johnson, Jacqueline Wahl.

Marshalltown Schools will send three projects to the state National History Day contest April 28 at the State Historical Society of Iowa.

Extended Learning Program (ELP) students from Lenihan Intermediate, Miller Middle School and Marshalltown High School were part of 435 junior high and high school students participating in the regional contest Wednesday, April 2, at Central College.

MHS senior Emily Barske is a state qualifier in the in the Senior Individual Website category with her site titled:” Quaker Oats: An Example of Rights and Responsibilities in Food Processing”. Emily also received an “Outstanding Use of a Local Topic” award.

Seventh grader David Wahl will go to state with his individual exhibit “The Atomic Bomb” and eighth graders Jacqueline Wahl and Victoria Johnson will take their group exhibit “The Rights and Responsibilities of Managing the Monopolies.”

In addition to the state qualifying projects, several other students received awards or were finalists in their categories:

Marshalltown High School participatens (L to R) Natalie Kueny, Whitney Canaday, and state qualifier Emily Barske.

Marshalltown High School participatens (L to R) Natalie Kueny, Whitney Canaday, and state qualifier Emily Barske.

MARSHALLTOWN HIGH SCHOOL

Junior Natalie Kueny won “Outstanding Bibliography” award in the senior research paper category. Her paper is titled “John Muir: Profit of the Parks”.

Freshman Whitney Canaday was a finalist in the senior individual exhibit category with her exhibit titled “Alexander Clark: Iowa’s Pioneer of Negro Rights”. She also received an “Outstanding Use of a Local Topic” Award.

MILLER MIDDLE SCHOOL

Stella Roseburrough-Borras and Kya Naughton received the “Outstanding Presentation” and “Excellent Use of Props and Resources” awards for their exhibit: “Disney Goes to War”.

Caleb Summers, Sam Estrada and Emily Miller received a “Superior Knowledge of Topic” award for their exhibit: “Chernobyl: The Responsibilities of Few, the Rights of Many”.

Eve Nettesheim and Carissa King received an “Outstanding Bibliography” award for their exhibit: “Animal Rights: Their Rights, Your Responsibilities”.

LENIHAN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

Will Van Buren, Austin Shomo, and Wyatt DeMeyer received an “Excellent Use of Props and Resources” award for their exhibit: “Jackie Robinson: More than a Number”.

Kaci Uhde, Madi Finch, Liberty Grife, and Leydi Chavarria received an “Excellent Use of Props and Resources” award for their exhibit: “Vietnam: War of Conflict?”

Tyler Downey and Joe Barlow received a “Creative Entry” award for their exhibit: “Dropping the Bomb”.

Bennett Hageman, Jordan Anderson, Trevor Ketcham, and Lucas Kramer relieved participation awards for their exhibit: “Civil War-Gettysburg”.

Heather Junk received a participation award for her exhibit: “Holocaust”.

Kaylee Foth received a participation award for her exhibit: “Titanic”.

This entry was posted in School News and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.